Privacy Policy

Welcome to Anuj Associates

At Anuj Associates , we are committed to ensuring the privacy and accuracy of your personal information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 13 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle the correction of personal information and your rights in relation to it.

Correction of Personal Information

  1. Correction Requests:

    • If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, you have the right to request correction.
  2. How to Request Correction:

    • To request correction of your personal information, please contact us using the details provided in the “Contact Us” section.
  3. Steps to Correct Information:

    • Upon receiving a correction request, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected to be accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.
  4. Notification to Third Parties:

    • If we have previously disclosed your personal information to another APP entity and you request correction, we will take reasonable steps to notify that entity of the correction, unless impracticable or unlawful.
  5. Refusal to Correct:

    • If, for any reason, we refuse to correct the personal information as requested, we will provide you with a written notice outlining the reasons for the refusal, mechanisms to complain about the refusal, and any other relevant information.
  6. Statement Association:

    • If correction is refused, and you request it, we will associate a statement with the information indicating that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading.

Dealing with Correction Requests

  1. Response Time:

    • We will respond to correction requests within a reasonable period, not exceeding 30 days from the date of the request.
  2. No Charges:

    • We will not charge you for making correction requests, for correcting personal information, or for associating a statement with the information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the correction of your personal information or any other privacy-related matter, please contact us at:

0479082960